A welcome from Bex!

Thanks for dropping in
Have a nose
Have a read
Have a laugh
Find some inspiration
Just don't blame me for making you spend your pennies LOL

Futher inspo can be found at my full gallery www.bexpics.fotopic.net


Layout gallery

Sunday, December 30, 2007

HDR addiction

Ive been playing again - this time with HDR and it is soooooo addictive. HDR basically takes 3 exposures - one normal, one over and one under exposed and combines all 3. You can do some real whacky stuff with your pics or keep them pretty sane - I dont do sane so thats that out of the window LOL


Some links here for you to nosey at if you fancy a play

Friday, December 28, 2007

At long last

Christmas is over, the tree has come down (yep its tradition on the 27th) and now we can get back to some normality LOL Im not bah-humbugging at all but I just hate the pretentiousness of it all when youre older...roll on 2008!

Sunday, December 23, 2007

Saturday, December 22, 2007

A sneakie

As usual Im lazy and have only done the front but thought Id let you in on it - its my Making Memories calendar which I am going to turn into reminders for birthdays etc as Im useless at remembering! It may well be ready for 2009 at this rate LOL

Friday, December 21, 2007

Bad blogger *slaps wrist hard*


Yeah, yeah, yeah I know I havent been blogging for yonks cos Ive turned into a veg potato on these tablets - oh and one that cries every minute of the day but manages still to be a non smoker.....I cant believe it will be 4 weeks on sunday!!!!

To be honest you havent missed much as Ive been such a nightmare - sad eh! Oh apart from the works Xmas do where I ended up extremely drunk and yep, you guessed it, sobbing at the end of the night!! I did manage do drink 3 bottles of Pinot though!!

Mum and Gramps bought me my Canon 400d for Xmas and I was allowed to have it early so Ive been doing lots of playing and I must start again with HS:MS as I will be around for daylight over the next 10 days. Here's a couple of the latest...


Friday, November 30, 2007

Im half back!

Have got a WIM for you this week so Im getting there gradually - still no smoking but was awfully ill on the tablets yesterday so Ive dropped the dose back down...I should have been a doctor LOL

Anyway enjoy x


Aline76 on 2Peas

lialuvsblythes on 2Peas

Brains3212 on 2Peas

*moniquehelfrich* on 2Peas

qc.1972 on 2Peas

ginamiller on 2Peas

and this weeks fav is from baberry - definitely a Karen Russell style FAB!

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

A very quick update

Just wanted to let everyone know Im still around but I have been preoccupied with other things the past couple of weeks.

The one good piece of news is that I have given up smoking - yep I know, pick yourself back up off the floor cos its true!!! I started taking Champix last wednesday with my quit date being tomorrow but after a couple of days I was down to smoking 2/3 a day so sunday evening thought "sod it whats the point" and I havent had a nasty ciggie since. Im sooooooo proud of myself and believe me these tabs are miracle pills as they stop pretty much all cravings. My only concern I do have is that I have been itching all over since doubling the dose - its due to double again tomorrow but I have a funny feeling this is going to be an allergic reaction again as Im so prone to them GRRRRRRRRR

Anyway I will be a good blogger I promise and will probably be back for good next week. Ta ta for now x

Monday, November 19, 2007

New challenge blog

Found this fab Chit Chat blog challenge whilst on my travels tonight - its only just started which is cool and its based around using techniques and word prompts which I really love....gonna give it a go I think.

Sunday, November 18, 2007

Jenni layouts

Caz convinced me to start using this months Jenni Bowlin kit and once I started I couldnt stop - there seem to be a lot of pics I have with brown and blue in them LOL



Saturday, November 17, 2007

HS:MS Self Portrait Saturday

Im soooooo tired as I had to get up early for the double glazing men to sort out all their cock-ups so wasnt in the best frame of mind for a piccie hahahaha